Table of Contents

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: C 6


Tsentral'nyi arkhiv Federal'noi sluzhby bezopasnosti RF (TsA FSB Rossii)

[Central Archive of the Federal Security Service]

Agency: Federal'naia sluzhba bezopasnosti RF (FSB Rossii)
[Federal Security Service]
Upravlenie registratsii i arkhivnykh fondov
[Directorate of Registration and Archival Fonds]




Address: 101000, Moscow, ul. Bol'shaia Lubianka, 2 (reception); RdngRm: ul. Kuznetskii most, 22
Telephone: (495) 924-31-58 (reception), 914-60-26 (Directorate of Registration and Archival Fonds); Fax: (495) 975-24-70
FSB Public Relations Center: tel. 914-39-08; e-mail: press@fsb.ru
Website: http://www.fsb.ru/contact/arhiv_fsb.html
Chief of the Directorate: Vasilii Stepanovich Khristoforov
Chief of the Archive: Aleksandr Tikhonovich Zhadobin

Previous Names

About TsA FSB Rossii

The present archive is a direct heir to the central archives of the successive state security agencies, namely the All-Russian Cheka, the State Political Administration (GPU), the Consolidated State Political Administration (OGPU), the People's Commissariat (and subsequent Ministry) of State Security (NVKD/MVD), the Committee on State Security of the USSR (KGB), and related or subservient predecessor organs. In addition to the Central Archive, numerous branch archives are located outside of Moscow, holding records of regional KGB organs.

According to the August 1991 presidential decree, agency archives of the KGB were to be transferred to the jurisdiction of the state archival system (to the authority of Rosarkhiv). Such transfers are beginning at the present time, but are still only minimal. Reliable information is not available about the extent to which NKVD and KGB archives have been preserved intact.

The archive retains the records produced from all sectors, forms and methods of activities of the KGB central organs, and their predecessor agencies with various categories of records. Among these are the fond of secret operations; the so-called operational fond, the archival-investigatory files; the so-called infiltration fonds; and, finally, the personnel records of agents and other employees associated with the central organs of the KGB and its predecessor agencies.

Access

For repressed individuals or their families, access to related files is guaranteed by law. Otherwise, as of 2003, research access remains extremely limited. Some types of files of the Cheka (1917-1923) have been declassified, as have files relating to collectivization and deportation of the population (to 1940), and also some special normative documents relating to repression (decrees, minutes of sessions of extra-judicial organs, such as the Special Sessions of the MGB).

Researchers are very occasionally admitted for special requests within limited categories of declassified files and joint publication projects. Requests for research access should be submitted in writing to the reception address above (Lubianka, 2) with precise reference to the subject and aim of research. Requests from foreigners should normally be made through a sponsoring Russian institution. Requests for information by journalists should be made to the Public Relations Center.

Working Conditions

A reading room (Kuznetskii most, 22), operates principally to service requests for documents from repressed individuals or their family. Researchers are occasionally admitted with advance approval. Opisi are not available to researchers, as the archivists themselves choose highly selected documents for researchers according to the subject of request.

Recent General Guides

There is no published guide for the records in the archive.

Administrative History