Table of Contents


*Glavnoe arkhivnoe upravlenie goroda Moskvy (Glavarkhiv Moskvy)

[Main Archival Administration of the City of Moscow]

Agency: Pravitel'stvo Moskvy
[Government of Moscow]



Address: 117393, Moscow, ul. Profsoiuznaia, 80
Telephone: (495) 128-67-86; Fax: (495) 334-44-89; RdngRm: 128-67-19 (ul. Profsoiuznaia); 278-82-43 (ul. Mezhdunarodnaia)
E-mail:
mosarh@post.mos.ru
Website: http://mosarchiv.mos.ru; http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/mosgorarh

Hours: M-Th 9:00-18:00
Chief: Vladimir Aleksandrovich Manykin (tel. 128-78-97)
First Deputy Chief: Mikhail Mikhailovich Gorinov (tel. 334-40-89)
Deputy Chief: Igor' Evgen'evich Romashin (tel. [499] 744-47-70)

Previous Names

About Glavarkhiv Moskvy

An independent archival administration in the city of Moscow was first established in 1961 as a separate division within the Moscow City Executive Committee (Mosgorispolkom), replacing the earlier consolidated archival administration for Moscow city and oblast. The first Moscow municipal archive was established in 1962 within the structure of the City Executive Committee. From 1963 to 1976, there was a single Central State Archive of the City of Moscow (Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv g. Moskvy - TsGA g. Moskvy), to which had been transferred the Soviet-period records from the Central State Archive of Moscow Oblast (TsGAMO). In 1976 TsGA g. Moskvy was divided into three separate central archives: the Central State Archive of the October Revolution and Socialist Construction of the City of Moscow (TsGAORSS g. Moskvy), the Central State Historical Archive of the City of Moscow (TsGIA g. Moskvy), and the Central State Archive of Documentary Films, Photographs, and Sound Recordings of the City of Moscow (TsGAKFFD g. Moskvy).

At the end of 1989 the three Moscow municipal archives were brought together in a new building (ul. Profsoiuznaia, 80) and administratively reorganized with consolidated management under the Moscow City Executive Committee-and subsequently under the Mayor's Office, as the Moscow Consolidated Municipal Archives (Mosgorarkhiv). Since 1997, Mosgorarkhiv came under the restructured municipal Government of Moscow. In 2003 Mosgorarkhiv was renamed the Main Archival Administration of the City of Moscow (Glavnoe arkhivnoe upravlenie goroda Moskvy, Glavarkhiv Moskvy).

After the CPSU archives came under the administration of Roskomarkhiv in the fall of 1991, the local Moscow Party Archive became a fourth archive under Mosgorarkhiv (now Glavarkhiv Moskvy) and was renamed first the Central State Archive of Social Movements of Moscow (TsGAODM) and then in 1993 assumed the name of the Central Archive of Social Movements of Moscow (TsAODM, now Central Archive of Social-Political History of Moscow, TsAOPIM, see D-3). In late 1992 the audiovisual archive TsGAKFFD g. Moskvy was moved to that same facility, and in 1993 it was renamed the Central Moscow Archive for Documents on Special Media (TsMADSN, now Central Archive of Audio-Visual Documentation of Moscow, TsAADM, see D-4). TsGAORSS g. Moskvy was renamed the Central Municipal Archive of Moscow (TsMAM, now Central Archive of the City of Moscow, TsAGM, see D-1).

Simultaneously in 1992 under Mosgorarkhiv five other divisions were established: a Laboratory for microfilming and restoration, a Center for acquisitions and relations with agency archives, and Information center, a Center for scientific utilization and archival publications, and a publishing house "Mosgorakhiv."

In May 1993 three new archives were formally established as part of Mosgorarkhiv (now Glavarkhiv Moskvy) on the basis of specialized holdings within the previously existing archives and materials still under agency administration: the Central Archive of Scientific-Technical Documentation (TsANTDM, D-5), the Central Archive of Literature and Art of Moscow (TsALIM, now abolished), and the Central Archive of Documentary Collections of Moscow (TsADKM, now the Central Moscow Archive-Museum of Personal Collections, TsMA-MLS, see D-7). TsMA-MLS is devoted to personal papers, predominantly from the Soviet period, and has already acquired most of the personal fonds previously housed in TsMAM. In 2002 an additional special archive was established for digital documentation — the Central Archive for Records on Electronic Media of Moscow (Tsentral'nyi arkhiv dokumentov na elektronnykh nositeliakh Moskvy, TsADENM, see D-6).

Another major reorganization of municipal archives occurred in January 2005, following a new Moscow City Government decree. The Central Municipal Archive of Moscow (TsMAM) was renamed the Central Archive of the City of Moscow (Tsentral’nyi arkhiv goroda Moskvy - TsAGM, D-1); the Central Archive of Social Movements of Moscow (TsAODM) was renamed the Central Archive of Social-Political History of Moscow (Tsentral’nyi arkhiv obshchestvenno-politicheskoi istorii Moskvy - TsAOPIM, D-3). At the same time, the Central Archive of Literature and Art of Moscow (TsALIM, see D-6A) was abolished, and its holdings were transferred - part to TsAGM (D-1) and part to TsAOPIM (D-3). The other municipal archives remain unaffected by these changed. TsAGM took over the main archival holdings of the now abolished TsALIM, along with its acquisition records and reference system, all of which remain housed in the former TsALIM building (ul. Mezhdunarodnaia, 10).

At the present time (January 2006) within the Glavarkhiv Moskvy system there are seven central archives with a total of 26,048 fonds and more than 11 million files.

Access

Researchers should apply to individual archives for research access and reference inquiries.

Recent General Guides

Guides

History