Table of Contents


Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv literatury i iskusstva Sankt-Peterburga (TsGALI SPb)

[Central State Archive of Literature and Art of St. Petersburg]

Agency: Arkhivnyi komitet Sankt-Peterburga i Leningradskoi oblasti (AK SPbiLO)
[Archival Committee of St. Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast]



Address: 191121, St. Petersburg, ul. Shpalernaia (formerly Voinova), 34 (entrance through courtyard to left of building complex)
Telephone: (812) 272-25-57; Fax: (812) 272-53-97; RdngRm: 272-93-72
Website:
http://spb.rusarchives.ru/cgalispb/index.shtml; http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgalispb/
Hours: TuThF 10:00-16:00 ([2006]: August closed)
Director: Larisa Sergeevna Georgievskaia (tel./fax 272-53-97)
Deputy Director: Oleg Ivanovich Malyshev (tel. 272-70-63)
Head of the Information Department: Adiia Konstantinovna Bonitenko (tel. 272-93-72)

Previous Names

About TsGALI SPb

Established in 1969 on the basis of fonds dating from the 1920s and 1930s that were received from the Leningrad State Archive of October Revolution and Socialist Development (LGAORSS—now TsGA SPb), TsGALI SPb is the second largest, after RGALI, archival repository for documentation on literature and the arts in Russia. TsGALI SPb has brought together fonds of state institutions and public organizations in the field of literature, culture and the arts, and cultural education, as well as personal papers, reflecting the history of culture and the performing arts in St. Petersburg from 1917 to the present.

Access

Most of the formerly classified materials through 1963 have been declassified, so only a very few materials from the pre-1963 period remain closed.

Working Conditions

Researchers have access to opisi of all processed fonds, copies of which are housed in the reading room. Orders may be placed for up to 5 opisi and 10 files at one time, which will be delivered the next day.

Recent General Guides