Table of Contents


Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv nauchno-tekhnicheskoi dokumentatsii Sankt-Peterburga (TsGANTD SPb)

[Central State Archive of Scientific-Technical Documentation of St. Petersburg]

Agency: Arkhivnyi komitet Sankt-Peterburga i Leningradskoi oblasti (AK SPbiLO)
[Archival Committee of St. Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast]



Top

Address: 193036, St. Petersburg, ul. 5-ia Sovetskaia, 33
Telephone: (812) 271-50-56; Fax: (812) 271-77-82, 271-60-36; RdngRm: 274-26-97
Website:
http://spb.rusarchives.ru/cgantdspb/index.shtml; http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cgantdspb/
Hours: M-WF 10:00-16:00 ([2006]: August closed)
Director: Vladimir Vladimirovich Taradin (tel. 271-74-07)
Head of Reading Room: Liudmila Nikolaevna Bogdanovich (tel. 274-26-97)

Previous Names

About TsGANTD SPb

Established in 1972 on the basis of the Division of Scientific-Technical Documentation of LGAORSS, in 1987 it became the Central State Archive of Scientific-Technical Documentation (TsGANTD) of Leningrad (from 1991 St.Petersburg).

TsGANTD SPb houses fonds of leading research and development institutions and construction agencies of St. Petersburg from 1917 to the present. The archive holds scientific-technical plans and blueprints, and other construction, technological, scientific research, and cartographic documents, together with related administrative files in the fields of heavy industry, fuel, chemical, light, and food industries, agriculture and forestry, soil amelioration and waterways, geology, and health protection. There is also documentation about economic and technical cooperation with other countries. There are plans for construction and reconstruction of architectural monuments in St. Petersburg and the cities, towns, and villages of Leningrad Oblast, including many of the suburban imperial palace-park preserves.

Access

Researchers now have access to most earlier classified documents from the prewar and wartime years, although a few documents from the 1930s remain classified.

Working Conditions

Orders may be placed for up to 20 files at one time, and will be delivered within 3 days.

Recent General Guides