Table of Contents


Tsentral'nyi istoricheskii arkhiv Moskvy (TsIAM)

[Central Historical Archive of Moscow]

Agency: Glavnoe arkhivnoe upravlenie goroda Moskvy
[Main Archival Administration of the City of Moscow]


Top

Address: 117393, Moscow, ul. Profsoiuznaia, 80
Telephone: (495) 128-68-06; Fax: (495) 334-44-90; RdngRm: 128-67-19
E-mail: mosarh@post.mos.ru
Website: http://mosarchiv.mos.ru, http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/ciam/
Hours: MTuTh 10:30-17:30; F 10:30-16:00 ([2006]: August closed)
Director: Elena Grigor'evna Boldina (tel. 128-90-02)
Head of the Reading Room: Evgeniia Grigor’evna Sorokina (tel. 128-67-19)

Previous Names

About TsIAM

With its present name and organization TsIAM dates from May 1993, when the designation "state" was dropped from its former name, TsGIA g. Moskvy. The archive was itself established in 1976 on the basis of the prerevolutionary division of the then Central State Archive of the City of Moscow (TsGA g. Moskvy), which had been organized in 1963 on the basis of the earlier State Historical Archive of Moscow Oblast (GIAMO). GIAMO developed from the Historical Archive which was initially established in 1925 as a division of the Moscow Guberniia Archival Bureau, which brought together remaining records of earlier guberniia archives dating back to the end of the eighteenth century.

With the formation of the Central State Archive of the City of Moscow (TsGA g. Moskvy) in 1963, the prerevolutionary holdings of the earlier State Historical Archive of Moscow Oblast (GIAMO) were transferred to the municipal administration as the prerevolutionary division of the new TsGA g. Moskvy. That division became the separate Central State Historical Archive of the City of Moscow (TsGIA g. Moskvy) in 1976. The archive assumed its present name and organization in 1993.

TsIAM holds most of the prerevolutionary records of Moscow city and guberniia, and some from other central guberniias of prerevolutionary Russia. These include the records of agencies of state government and administration, chancelleries of the Moscow governors-general and governors of the city, the Moscow Guberniia Administration (Moskovskoe gubernskoe pravlenie), and guberniia chancellery, the Moscow Judicial Chambers (sudebnaia palata), and other local courts. Records of estate organizations of prerevolutionary Russia include those of the Chancellery of the Gentry Deputies' Assembly of Moscow, chancelleries of the Marshals of the Nobility, the Moscow Merchants' Board, and Moscow merchant guilds.

TsIAM also retains records of many prerevolutionary industrial, agricultural, and commercial institutions. Documentation of educational institutions is represented by the records of the Moscow Educational District, Moscow University, the Medico-Surgical Academy, the Higher Technical School, gymnasia, and other institutions of secondary education. Religion and ecclesiastical institutions are represented by the records of the Moscow Ecclesiastical Consistory, the Ecclesiastical Administration of the City and Guberniia of Moscow, institutions of clerical education, and many Moscow churches, monasteries, and synagogues, including their parish registers. There are also many records of social, scientific and cultural organizations. TsIAM also retains a number of personal papers of Moscow business and cultural leaders, educators, and industrialists.

Access

All fonds in the archive are now open to researchers.

Recent General Guides