Table of Contents

Search

Tsentral'nyi arkhiv audiovizual'nykh dokumentov Moskvy (TsAADM)

[Central Archive of Audio-Visual Documents of Moscow]

Agency: Glavnoe arkhivnoe upravlenie goroda Moskvy
[Main Archival Administration of the City of Moscow]


Address: 149554, Moscow, ul. Mezhdunarodnaia, 10
Telephone: (495) 678-70-67; Fax: (495) 671-00-10; RdngRm: 678-73-67
E-mail:
mosarh@post.mos.ru
Website:
http://mosarchiv.mos.ru, http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cmadcn/
Hours: M-Th 10:00-17:00, F 10:00-14:00, 2d Th of every month 14:00-17:00 (year round)
Director: Sergei Konstantinovich Kushnarev (tel. 678-70-67)
Head of the Division of Information Service: Lidiia Antonovna Lunina (tel. 678-73-67)

Previous Names

About TsAADM

The archive was established in 1976 as the Central State Archive of Documentary Films, Photographs, and Sound Recordings (TsGAKFFD g. Moskvy), on the basis of the audiovisual holdings of the Central State Archive of the City of Moscow (TsGA g. Moskvy). It was renamed Central Moscow Archive for Documents on Special Media in May 1993 and reorganized under its present name in 2002.

A specialized repository, predominantly for audiovisual documentation from the city of Moscow, with holdings mostly from the postrevolutionary period, the archive receives materials from various municipal organizations, including manufacturing and transportation enterprises, and from the editorial offices of Moscow newspapers and magazines.

There is also a collection of personal photographs by various photographers. In recent years the archive has been actively purchasing photographic and video materials from individuals.

Sound recordings include magnetic tapes with performances of social leaders, revolutionary veterans, war veterans, labor heros, voices of cosmonauts, well-known scientists and cultural leaders. There are also recordings of famous actors in theaters of the capital, dramatic recitations, singers, and musicians.

Documentary films are accessioned from many sources, including film studios, such as the Central Studio of Documentary Films (TsSDF). Film footage is available for many important political events, including CPSU Congresses, trade-union conferences, and the work of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR. There is film footage reflecting many aspects of the economic development of the city, as well as various cultural, scientific, and sporting events.

Access

All documents in the archive are open to researchers.

Recent General Guides

Specialized Finding Aids

World War II

See the brief note about the Rosarkhiv archival project "Pobeda" (Victory) --http://www.rusarchives.ru/projects/victory.shtml.