Table of Contents


Tsentral'nyi moskovskii arkhiv-muzei lichnykh sobranii (TsMA-MLS)

[Central Moscow Archive-Museum of Personal Collections]

Agency: Glavnoe arkhivnoe upravlenie goroda Moskvy
[Main Archival Administration of the City of Moscow]



Address: 149554, Moscow, ul. Mezhdunarodnaia, 10, korp. 1
Telephone: (495) 913-55-33; Fax: (495) 671-00-10; RdngRm: 678-82-43
E-mail:
mosarh@post.mos.ru
Website:
http://mosarchiv.mos.ru, http://www.rusarchives.ru/state/cadkm/
Hours: MW 10:00-17:00, F 10:00-16:00 (10 November 2007-3 February 2007 closed--see below)
Director: Liudmila Ivanovna Smirnova (tel. 911-21-20)
Deputy Director: Aleksandr Nikolaevich Solopov (tel. 911-21-20)
Head of the Reading Room: Lidiia Sergeevna Naumova (tel. 678-82-43)

Previous Names

About TsMA-LSM

The archive was formally established in May of 1993 for personal papers and related collections, primarily from the postrevolutionary period. As of 2004, the archive had already acquisitioned 277 fonds of personal papers and related collections, 177 of which were previously been held by TsAGM (former TsMAM, D-1). Some additional personal papers and collections were received directly from their creators. TsMA-MLS is actively accessioning additional materials from that archive and others from private sources.

Access

The archive is receiving researchers who need to consult the fonds already accessioned. Official requests for access should be in the form of a letter to the director.
NB. The archive is officially closed from 10 November 2006 to 3 February 2007 in connection with the move to the new building.

Recent General Guides